September 10, 2017

2017 Inter-Zone Sides Championship

 

 

2017 Inter-Zone Sides Championship
Port City Bowling Club
The Westport Club
9-11 September 2017

Keep up to date or join the conversation on the Bowls NSW Facebook Page
You don't have to be signed up to Facebook to view the pae (CLICK HERE)

Scores (Click to view)

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Current round score update
Section 1 - Rd 1 Section 1 - Rd 2 Section 1 - Rd 3 Semi-Finals
Section 2 - Rd 1 Section 2 - Rd 2 Section 2 - Rd 3 Final
Section 3 - Rd 1 Section 3 - Rd 2 Section 3 - Rd 3 Souvenir Program (pdf)
Section 4 - Rd 1 Section 4 - Rd 2 Section 4 - Rd 3 Event Information Page

Current Round Score Update           [Return to top of page]
 




CHAMPIONS
Sydney South West
Zone 12

Runners Up
Sydney Central & Southern 
Zone 13

Final          [Return to top of page]

 

 

Winner Semi-Final A v Winner Semi-Final B (at Port City)
Sydney South West (Zone 12) 65 def Sydney Central & South (Zone 13) 41
B Johnson, C Herden, M Pietersen & C Healey 29 def J Richards, D Roper, M Smith & D Axon 8
B Prideaux, N Wise, C Wedlock & A Wilson 19 def P Hughes, A Moran, C Scott & W Turley 13
B Norman, R Chesher, B Twist & R Pearse 17 lost to M Riddell, J Green, M Lewis & D Ferguson 20
 

Semi Finals         [Return to top of page]

Winner Section 1 v Winner Section 2 (at Port City)
Hunter (Zone 6) 42 lost to Sydney South West (Zone 12) 66
W Rowbottom, C Parker, A Appleby & N Dawson 17 def B Johnson, C Herden, M Pietersen & C Healey 15
M Bender, A Rees, D Kedwell & DJ Dilworth 14 lost to B Norman, R Chesher, B Twist & R Pearse 26
T Wells, C Wilkinson, J Bell & C Doust 11 lost to B Prideaux, N Wise, C Wedlock & A Wilson 25
Winner Section 3 v Winner Section 4 (at The Westport Club)
Central Coast (Zone 15) 39 def by Sydney Central & South (Zone 13) 57
C Willingham, P Williams, Z Robertson & A Sherriff 15 def by J Richards, D Roper, M Smith & D Axon 18
C Edwards, S Gibbon, R Rewko & J Cook 16 drew A Moran, S Lyttle, C Scott & W Turley 16
M McDonnell, T Shoebridge, P Reynolds & D Morrison 8 def by M Riddell, J Green, M Lewis & D Ferguson 23

 

Round 1         [Return to top of page]

Section 1
Mid Western NSW (Zone 4) 29 lost to Hunter (Zone 6) 85
M Gorrie, S Shannon, J Marskell & L Stinson 7 lost to W Rowbottom, C Parker, A Appleby & N Dawson 32
B Bradtke, C Townsend, A Favell & G Beath 9 lost to M Bender, A Rees, D Kedwell & D Dilworth 31
R Stanford, H Barrow, R Hamilton & M McIntyre 13 lost to C Wilkinson, T Wells, J Bell & C Doust 22
Illawarra (Zone 16) 73 def South East NSW (Zone 7) 48
P McCauley, M Larsen, B Aqualina & J Noronha 31 def M Dart, S Ellery, N King & S Mathieson 9
J Mitchell, J Beckford, M Miles & J Henry 24 def G Mallard, K Snowden, C Pollock & J Breust 20
C Green, J Taylor , H McDonald & A Teys 18 lost to S Greig, S Pettit, D Clough & M Wilks 19
Section 2
Sydney South West (Zone 12) 54 def by Sydney North West (Zone 10) 57
W Johnson, C Herden, M Pietersen & C Healey 19 lost to T Wood, M Clarke, J Smith & S Thompson 25
B Norman, R Chesher, B Twist & R Pearse 14 drew S Hatch - Caccamo, M Wolter, M Phillips & Z Trbara 14
B Prideaux, N Wise, C Wedlock & A Wilson 21 def S Harry, W Harkins, P Harry & S White 18
Manning (Zone 11) 63 def Mid-Lower North Coast (Zone 14) 43
D Richardson, W Wright, K McGuire & M Sargeant 22 def G Powick, P Stockham, I Stone & B Anderson 13
N James J Aurisch, R Johnston & D Riley 22 def B Smith, G Keft, P Baker & G Brims 15
S Matheson, E Ruprecht, S Harris, & K Robinson 19 def J Lewis, K Price, C Donaldson & P Taylor 15
Section 3
Newcastle (Zone 2) 83 def Greater Western Sydney (Zone 5) 49
H Bojkowski, E Ryan, D Govan & M Baus 19 def by S Dukes, C Cooper, M Slager & P Clarke 22
D Hill, W Shipley, J Pietraszek & T Antram 37 def B Powick, T Costa, J Suffolk & P Heath 14
B Bateman, J Stokes, B Signal & R Girvan 27 def L Fleming, R McConnell, M Thorne & G Jeans 13
Central Coast (Zone 15) 69 def Far North Coast (Zone 1) 52
C Edwards, S Gibbon, R Rewko & J Cook 24 def S Gibson, S Brecard, L Jones & T Makin 18
M McDonnell, T Shoebridge, P Reynolds & D Morrison 25 def S Hall, D Cranwell, P Watson & J Greenhalgh 21
C Willingham, P Williams, Z Robertson & A Sherriff 20 def  S Massey, N Sharp, P Taylor & K Lehfeldt  13
Section 4
Sydney Northern (Zone 9) 42 def by Sydney Central & South (Zone 13) 73
S Smith, M Alexander, B Franklin & S Rawlings 12 def by J Richards, D Roper, M Smith & D Axon 24
A Moody, M Blackwood, R Hummelstad & A Glew 12 def by M Riddell, J Green, M Lewis & D Ferguson 27
S Owen, T Warder, S Clark & J Campton 18 def by A Moran, S Lyttle, C Scott & W Turley 22
North West NSW (Zone 3) 57 drew South Western NSW (Zone 8) 57
G Graham, S Bayliss, L Russell & C Rogers 21 def T Crampton, P Thornton, B Lack & R Potter 19
N White, D Farrell, P Bullen & J McIlwain 17 def by D Miller, D Ivanoff, C Morgan & D Quigley 19
B Forsyth, J Bullen, A Berry & S Hamilton 19 drew M McComber, W Spletter, B White & D Inglis 19

 

Round 2          [Return to top of page]

Section 1
Mid Western NSW (Zone 4) 53 lost to Illawarra (Zone 16) 66
H Barrow, S Galvin, R Hamilton & M McIntyre 19 lost to P McCauley, M Larsen, B Aqualina & J Noronha 21
S Shannon, P Daniels, J Marskell & L Stinson 17 lost to C Green, J Taylor, H McDonald & A Teys 20
B Bradtke, C Townsend, A Favell & G Beath 17 lost to J Mitchell, J Beckford, M Miles & J Henry 25
South East NSW (Zone 7) 54 lost to Hunter (Zone 6) 62
G Mallard, K Snowden, C Pollock & J Breust 23 def M Bender, A Rees, D Kedwell & D Dilworth 16
S Greig, S Pettit, D Clough & M Wilks 11 lost to W Rowbottom, C Parker, A Appleby & N Dawson 26
M Dart, S Ellery, N King & S Mathieson 20 drew  C Wilkinson,  T Wells, J Bell & C Doust 20
Section 2
Sydney South West (Zone 12) 66 def Manning (Zone 11) 44
B Prideaux, N Wise, C Wedlock & A Wilson 21 def D Richardson, W Wright,K McGuire & M Sargeant 12
W Johnson, C Herden, M Pietersen & C Healey 18 lost to S Matheson, E Ruprecht, S Harris & K Robinson 20
B Norman, R Chesher, B Twist & R Pearse 27 def N James, J Aurisch, R Johnston & D Riley 12
Mid-Lower North Coast (Zone 14) 78 def Sydney North West (Zone 10) 49
B Smith, G Keft, P Baker & G Brims 35 def S Hatch - Caccamo, M Wolter, M Phillips & Z Trbara 11
J Lewis, K Price, C Donaldson & P Taylor 22 def T Wood, M Clarke, J Smith & S Thompson 16
G Powick, P Stockham, I Stone & B Anderson 21 lost to S Harry, W Harkins, P Harry & S White 22
Section 3
Newcastle (Zone 2) 58 def by Central Coast (Zone 15) 67
B Bateman, J Stokes, B Signal & R Girvan 23 def by C Edwards, S Gibbon, R Rewko & J Cook 25
H Bojkowski, E Ryan, D Govan & M Baus 20 def C Willingham, P Williams, Z Robertson & A Sherriff 16
D Hill, W Shipley, J Pietraszek & T Antram 15 def by M McDonnell, T Shoebridge, P Reynolds & D Morrison 26
Far North Coast (Zone 1) 67 def Greater Western Sydney (Zone 5) 54
S Massey, P Sharp, P Taylor & K Lehfeldt 29 def S Dukes, C Cooper, M Slager & P Clarke 14
S Hall, D Cranwell, P Watson & J Greenhalgh 20 def by B Powick, T Costa, J Suffolk & P Heath 21
S Gibson, S Brecard, L Jones & T Makin 18 def by L Fleming, R McConnell, M Thorne & G Jeans 19
Section 4
Sydney Northern (Zone 9) 71 def North West NSW (Zone 3) 56
S Owen, T Warder, S Clark & J Campton 22 def G Graham, S Bayliss, L Russell & C Rogers 11
S Smith, M Alexander, B Franklin & S Rawlings 30 def B Forsyth, J Bullen, A Berry & S Hamilton 18
A Moody, M Blackwood, R Hummelstad & A Glew 19 def by N White, D Farrell, P Bullen & J McIlwain 27
South Western NSW (Zone 8) 44 def by Sydney Central & South (Zone 13) 65
D Miller, D Ivanoff, C Morgan & D Quigley 16 def by M Riddell, J Green, M Lewis & D Ferguson 20
M McComber, W Spletter, B White & D Inglis 11 def by J Richards, D Roper, M Smith & D Axon 22
T Crampton, P Thornton, B Lack & R Potter 17 def by A Moran, S Lyttle, C Scott & W Turley 23

Round 3           [Return to top of page]

Section 1
Mid Western NSW (Zone 4) 42 lost to South East NSW (Zone 7) 70
B Bradtke, C Townsend, A Favell & G Beath 14 lost to G Mallard, K Snowden, C Pollock & J Breust 17
R Stanford, H Barrow, R Hamilton & M McIntyre 14 lost to S Rootsey, S Ellery, N King & S Mathieson 30
M Gorrie, S Shannon, J Marskell & L Stinson 14 lost to S Greig, S Pettit, D Clough & M Wilks 23
Illawarra (Zone 16) 58 lost to Hunter (Zone 6) 69
C Green, J Beckford , H McDonald & A Teys 10 lost to W Rowbottom, C Parker, A Appleby & N Dawson 26
P McCauley, M Larsen, B Aqualina & J Noronha 30 def T Wells,C Wilkinson,  J Bell & C Doust 19
J Mitchell, T Suckley, M Miles & J Henry 18 lost to M Bender, A Rees, D Kedwell & D Dilworth 23
Section 2
Sydney South West (Zone 12) 63 def Mid-Lower North Coast (Zone 14) 47
B Norman, R Chesher, B Twist & R Pearse 22 def B Smith, G Keft, P Baker & G Brims 16
B Prideaux, N Wise, C Wedlock & A Wilson 22 def G Powick, P Stockham, I Stone & B Anderson 18
W Johnson, C Herden, M Pietersen & C Healey 19 def J Lewis, K Price, C Donaldson & P Taylor 13
Manning (Zone 11) 52 lost to Sydney North West (Zone 10) 59
S Matheson, E Ruprecht, S Harris & K Robinson 14 lost to T Wood, M Clarke, J Smith & S Thompson 24
D Richardson, W Wright,K McGuire & M Sargeant 20 def S Harry, W Harkins, P Harry & S White 15
N James, J Aurisch, R Johnston & D Riley 18 lost to S Hatch - Caccamo, M Wolter, M Phillips & Z Trbara 20
Section 3
Newcastle (Zone 2) 66 def Far North Coast (Zone 1) 63
D Hill, W Shipley, J Pietraszek & T Antram 26 def S Hall, P Watson& J Greenhalgh 16
B Bateman, J Stokes, B Signal & R Girvan 21 def by S Gibson, S Brecard, L Jones & T Makin 24
H Bojkowski, E Ryan, D Govan & M Baus 19 def by S Massey, N Sharp, P Taylor & K Lehfeldt 23
Central Coast (Zone 15) 68 def Greater Western Sydney (Zone 5) 41
C Willingham, P Williams, Z Robertson & A Sherriff 34 def S Dukes, C Cooper, M Slager & P Clarke 9
C Edwards, S Gibbon, R Rewko & J Cook 17 def L Fleming, R McConnell, M Thorne & G Jeans 15
M McDonnell, T Shoebridge, P Reynolds & D Morrison 17 drew B Powick, T Costa, J Suffolk & P Heath 17
Section 4
Sydney Northern (Zone 9) 61 def South Western NSW (Zone 8) 53
A Moody, M Blackwood, R Hummelstad & A Glew 27 def D Miller, D Ivanoff, C Morgan & D Quigley 12
J Brown, T Warder, S Clark & J Campton 18 drew T Crampton, P Thornton, B Lack & R Potter 18
S Smith, M Alexander, B Franklin & S Rawlings 16 def by M McComber, W Spletter, B White & D Inglis 23
North West NSW (Zone 3) 54 def by Sydney Central & South (Zone 13) 59
B Forsyth, J Bullen, A Berry & S Hamilton 16 def J Richards, D Roper, M Smith & D Axon 13
G Graham, S Bayliss, L Russell & C Rogers 23 def A Moran, S Lyttle, C Scott & W Turley 21
N White, D Farrell, P Bullen & J McIlwain 15 def by M Riddell, J Green, M Lewis & D Ferguson 25

 

 
Related Stories
September 26, 2017

2017 Club Challenge


ENTRY LIST NOW ONLINE
Clubs should check to ensure that their entries are correctly shown [MORE]
 
September 10, 2017

2017 Inter-Zone Sides Championship


Port City BC and The Westport Club 9-11 September 2017
Sydney South West CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
September 18, 2017

2017 Rookies State Finals - Singles


Raymond Terrace BC Sunday 8 October [MORE]
 
September 18, 2017

2017 Rookies State Finals - Pairs


Raymond Terrace BC Saturday 7 October [MORE]
 
September 19, 2017

NSW 5-A-Side 2017


Bowls NSW has announced a partnership with Warilla BC to present the NSW 5-A-Side. Played from 4-7 December the 5-A-Side will feature the best players in NSW. [MORE]
 
Other News Sections

2017 Upcoming Event

General News

State of Bowls magazine

Inclusion News

Junior News

Around The Zones

Bowls Buzz Newsletter


back