November 20, 2017

2018 NSW Under 18 State Squads

 

Following the 2017 NSW City v Country Series held at Cabramatta Bowling Club, 4th and 5th November, the NSW State Junior Selectors have selected the 2018 NSW Junior State Squads.

The NSW Junior State Top Tier Squad will consist of 29 athletes and most, with the addition of some Silver Tier invitees, will attend a specialised training camp in January 2017 followed by regional training days across the year.

The NSW Junior State ‘Silver’ Squad members will have regular contact with the NSW coaches and selectors, with regular training requirements and updates. These members will also be invited to all the NSW Under 18 regional training days throughout 2018.

In 2017 the NSW side achieved fantastic results off the green, however as a squad we continue to strive for ongoing improvement amongst the juniors both on and off the green.

The NSW ‘Silver’ squad is an opportunity to strengthen and underpin the abilities of these talented athletes as well as establishing solid training habits. The ‘Silver’ squad will work as a feeder squad into the Top Tier State Squad, with players being rewarded for their hard work on and off the green.

Congratulations to all players selected in the 2018 NSW Junior State Squads..

2018 NSW Under 18 State Top Tier Squad

NSW Junior Squad “Top Tier” NSW Junior Squad “Silver Tier”

Jessica Ball (West Dubbo)
Brittany Camp (Armidale Ex Services)
Georgia Cone (Wee Waa)
Kasey Cone (West Tamworth)
Louise Cronan (Taren Point)
Mia Hotson (Camden)
Rebekah Lord (St Johns Park)
Hayley McDonnell (Halekulani)
Haylee Ross (Glenn Innes)
Jessica Smith (St Johns Park)
Tara Stewart (West Tamworth)
Zoe Stewart (West Tamworth)
Tailor Appleby (Kurri Kurri)
Hayden Barrow (Dubbo City)
Leigh Brown (Molong)
Zac Corr- Johnson (Cabramatta)
Jono Davis (Mt Lewis)
Connor Freeman (Raymond Terrace)
Lachlan Freeman (Raymond Terrace)
Jayden Gebbie (Warilla)
Cody Griffin (Kempsey Heights)
Thomas Holburn (Glenbrook)
Bailey Meti (Ettalong)
Ryan Noronha (Warilla)
Toby Peters (Warilla)
Michael Phillips (Merrylands)
Heath Walker (Wagga RSL)
Tim Walsh (Nyngan)
Andrew Watkins (The Hills)

Chloe Appleby (Kurri Kurri)
Merissa George (Stonebridge)
Ricci-Rose Hampton (Dapto Huntley)
Tameaka Hedges (St Johns Park)
Brittany Ross (Glenn Innes)
Jasmine Smith (St Johns Park)
Erin Swatridge (Glenbrook)
Eva Williams (Forster)
Tyson Arneman (Dapto Huntley)
James Burton (Terrigal)
Caleb Cameron (Gunnedah)
Brendon Clarke (Park Beach)
Daniel Davies (Windang)
Joey Farr (Blayney)
Zac Farr (Blayney)
Oscar Forrester (Evans Head)
Ryan Hansen (Taren Point)
Corey Hedges (St Johns Park)
Charlie Jeffers (Gerringong)
Callum Logan (Ganmain)
Joshua McDonnell Halekulani)
Stuart McGee (Tomakin)
Jack McShane (Denistone Sports)
Malachy McTaggert (Pacific Palms)
Travis Moran (Taren Point)
Jack Parker (Blacktown Workers)
Tyron Pennell (Mudgee)
Jake Reid (Pacific Palms)
Tom Rich (Mudgee)
Justin Rumble (Warilla)
Ethan Scott-Branagan (Belrose)
Kane Shorter (Glenbrook)
Craig Small (Forster)
James Robinson West Dubbo)
Robert Supala (North Ryde RSL)
Nathan Sopher (Warilla)
Matt Swan (Cabramatta)
Jordan Thompson Gulgong)
Lachlan Thompson Gulgong)
Lewis Williams (Tuncurry Beach)

The NSW Under 18 Program is
supported by 
Taren Point Bowling Club

 

 
Related Stories
May 04, 2017

Off the Rink


Introducing ‘Off the Rink’ a new enewsletter for the juniors of NSW. [MORE]
 
May 26, 2016

2016 NSW U18 State Squads Updated


NSW Junior Selection Committee announces updated squads. [MORE]
 
May 26, 2017

2017 NSW Under 18 v QLD


The NSW Under 18 State Sides to play QLD at Taren Point BC 2-4 July have been named [MORE]
 
July 25, 2017

2017 NSW Under 18 State Squads Update


State Squads updated following Championships. [MORE]
 
August 23, 2017

Maroons Red Hot in Kallangur

 
August 28, 2017

2017 NSW Junior (U18) Sides Announced


NSW Sides for major upcoming Under 18 events announced. Australian Junior Championships, CHS Exchange and City v Country Series. [MORE]
 
November 23, 2015

2016 NSW Under 18 State Squads


Following the 2015 NSW City v Country Series held at Cabramatta Bowling Club, 21st-22nd November the NSW State Junior Selectors have selected the 2016 NSW Junior State Squads. [MORE]
 
October 28, 2017

2017 Junior City v Country


At Cabramatta 4-5 November 2017 [MORE]
 
November 20, 2017

2018 NSW Under 18 State Squads


NSW U18 Squads Named [MORE]
 
June 21, 2016

2016 Drakes Pride Junior Tournament


Player of Carnival - Haylee Ross [MORE]
 
May 22, 2016

2016 Brett Duprez NSW U18 Development Series


Development Series named after NSW Hall of Fame Bowler Brett Duprez [MORE]
 
July 07, 2016

2016 NSW Under 18 v Queensland


The Debutante Bowl ...
NSW Boys win series, QLD Girls win series [MORE]
 
July 15, 2016

2016 NSW Under 18 State Squads Updated After Championships


Following the Drakes Pride Junior Carnival and State Junior Championships, the NSW State Junior Squads have been updated [MORE]
 
July 20, 2016

2016 Australian Junior Championships - Blues Sides Announced


The NSW Sides to contest the 2016 Australian Junior Championships have been announced [MORE]
 
August 30, 2016

2016 Junior City v Country Series


Sides announced for Junior City v Country Series at Cabramatta BC, 12-13 November [MORE]
 
September 30, 2016

NSW Women dominate while the NSW Men fail to Pair off!


New South Wales and Queensland once again proved their class as the leaders of player development in Australia with a blockbuster Under 25 test series between the 2 States at Cabramatta Bowling Club. [MORE]
 
September 30, 2016

Young Blues Top of the Class at Port


The NSW Blues have ended an 8-year drought at the recent NSW Combined High Schools Development Exchange Series held at Port City Bowling Club. [MORE]
 
October 25, 2016

NSW Storm to Victory at the Australian Junior Championships


The young NSW Blues have accomplished one of the most comprehensive campaigns for any side in the history of the Australian Junior Championships at Holdfast Bay, South Australia (30th September – 2nd October). [MORE]
 
November 14, 2016

2017 NSW Under 18 State Squads


NSW U18 Squads Named [MORE]
 
June 28, 2017

2017 Drakes Pride NSW Junior Carnival


Draws Now available [MORE]
 
March 10, 2017

2017 Brett Duprez NSW U18 Development Series


Development Series named after NSW Hall of Fame Bowler Brett Duprez. NSW Sides named [MORE]
 
July 10, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Singles Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 9-10 July
Zac Corr-Johnson CHAMPION [MORE]
 
July 13, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Pairs Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 13-14 July
Lord and Corr-Johnson CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 12, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Fours Championship


Sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC
Sydney Sth West CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 09, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 1 Wrap


Wrap up from Day 1 - Singles Sectional Play ... CRONAN ON COURSE FOR SLICE OF HISTORY [MORE]
 
July 10, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 2 Wrap


Zac Storms Home to Claim NSW State Junior Singles Championship ....
Zac Corr-Johnson (St Johns Park) is the 2017 State Junior Singles Champion [MORE]
 
July 11, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 3 Wrap


NSW State Junior Fours Sectional Play
Semi-Finalists Determined [MORE]
 
July 12, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 4 Wrap


ZONE 12 CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 13, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 5 Wrap


State Junior Pairs - Sectional Play
Corr-Johnson shooting for historic triple crown [MORE]
 
July 14, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 6 Wrap


State Junior Pairs Finals
CORR-JOHNSON TAKES TRIPLE CROWN [MORE]
 
August 20, 2017

2017 Junior Inter-Zone 7-A-Side Championship


Hosted by Club Dubbo
Draw and Results
Zone 12 Champion Zone [MORE]
 
September 30, 2017

2017 Australian Junior Championships


Hosted by Taren Point Bowling Club [MORE]
 
July 06, 2016

2016 NSW Under 18 v Queensland


NSW taking on QLD in an Under 18 Interstate Series at Tugun 4-5 July
NSW Win Boys Series, QLD win Girls Series [MORE]
 
July 13, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Fours Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 13-14 July
HUNTER (Zone 6) Champions [MORE]
 
July 15, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Pairs Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 15-16 July 2016
ZONE 12 CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 12, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Singles Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 11-12 July
Jayden Gebbie (Warilla, Zone 16) CHAMPION [MORE]
 
July 11, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Championships


11-16 July 2016
Davis Aiming for Slice of History [MORE]
 
July 13, 2016

Gebbie Claims 2016 NSW State Junior Singles


Warilla's Jayden Gebbie has won the 2016 NSW State Junior Singles [MORE]
 
July 14, 2016

Hunter Claim State Junior Fours


Tailor Appleby emulates Father's efforts [MORE]
 
July 16, 2016

Zac and Luke win State Junior Pairs


Zac Corr-Johnson and Luke Grainger (St Johns Park) are the 2016 NSW State Junior Pairs Champions [MORE]
 
August 21, 2016

2016 Junior Inter-Zone 7-A-Side Championship


Sponsored and Hosted by Club Dubbo -West Dubbo Bowling Club
Zone 4 win Champion Zone Title
Singles Illawarra, Pairs Newcastle, Fours Mid West (Zone 4) [MORE]
 
August 24, 2016

Selections Galore following the NSW Junior 7-A-Side


Over 100 juniors provided a showcase display of bowls for parents, spectators and selectors during the NSW Junior Inter-Zone 7-A-Side at Club Dubbo. [MORE]
 
Other News Sections

2017 Upcoming Event

General News

State of Bowls magazine

Inclusion News

Junior News

Around The Zones

Bowls Buzz Newsletter


back