August 28, 2017

2017 NSW Junior (U18) Sides Announced

 

Selections Galore for NSW Juniors

The NSW junior selection committee are pleased to announce the following junior sides selected for the major upcoming Under 18 events.
Athletes have been rewarded for their consistent performances at NSW Association events and their dedication and efforts as part of the NSW Under 18 Squads.

Congratulations to the following athletes;

NSW CHS Exchange Series @ Port City 12-14 September 2017

Boys
Jono Davis (Mount Lewis)
Lachlan Freeman (Raymond Terrace)
Hayden Barrow (Dubbo City)
Tailor Appleby (Kurri Kurri)
Heath Walker (Wagga RSL)
Girls
Kate Matthews (Raymond Terrace)
Hayley McDonnell (Halekulani)
Haylee Ross (Glen Innes)
Brittany Camp (Armidale Ex Services)
Louise Cronan (Taren Point)

Australian Junior Championships @ Taren Point 29 September – 1 October 2017
 

NSW Under18 Blues
Boys
Jono Davis (Mount Lewis)
Lachlan Freeman (Raymond Terrace)
Toby Peters (Warilla)
Zac Corr-Johnson (St Johns Park)
Jayden Gebbie (Warilla)
Girls
Kate Matthews (Raymond Terrace)
Brianna Smith (St Johns Park)
Hayley McDonnell (Halekulani)
Louise Cronan (Taren Point)
Brittany Camp (Armidale Ex Services)

NSW Girls representing ACT
Jessica Smith (St Johns Park)
Georgia Cone (Wee Waa)
Mia Hotson (Camden)
Haylee Ross (Glen Innes)
 

NSW Emerging Side
Boys
Tim Walsh (Nyngan)
Heath Walker (Wagga RSL)
Tailor Appleby (Kurri Kurri)
Ryan Noronha (Warilla)
Michael Phillips (Merrylands)
Girls
Rebekah Lord (St Johns Park)
Brittney Ross (Glen Innes)
Kasey Cone (West Tamworth)
Tara Stewart (West Tamworth)
Zoe Stewart (West Tamworth)


NSW City v Country @ Cabramatta 4-5 November 2017

Click HERE for letter to players

Click HERE for Particpation & indemnity form

City
Ryan Noronha (Warilla)
Kane Shorter (Glenbrook)
Jack McShane (Denistone Sports)
Tom Holburn (Glenbrook)

Travis Moran (Taren Point)
Ryan Hansen (Taren Point)
Corey Hedges (St Johns Park)
Zac Corr-Johnson (St Johns Park)

Charlie Jeffers (Gerrigong)
Michael Phillips (Merrylands)
Andrew Watkins (The Hills)
Jayden Gebbie (Warilla)

Robert Supala (North Ryde RSL)
Jack Parker (Blacktown Workers)
Justin Rumble (Warilla)
Toby Peters (Warilla)

Nathan Sopher (Warilla)
Ethan Scott-Branagan (Belrose)
Tyson Arneman (Dapto)
Jono Davis (Mount Lewis)

Country
Lachlan Thompson (Gulgong)
Zac Farr (Blayney)
Jake Reid (Pacific Palms)
Lachlan Freeman (Raymond Terrace)

James Robinson (Club Dubbo)
Connor Freeman (Raymond Terrace)
Tyron Pennell (Mudgee)
Tailor Appleby (Kurri Kurri)

Tom Rich (Mudgee)
James Burton (Terrigal)
Cody Griffin (Kempsey Heights)
Hayden Barrow (Dubbo City)

Jordan Thompson (Gulgong)
Brendon Clarke (Park Beach)
Bailey Meti (Ettalong)
Tim Walsh (Nyngan)

Leigh Brown (Molong)
James Wayside (Currarong)
Lewis Williams (Tuncurry Beach)
Heath Walker (Wagga RSL)

Blue
Jessica Smith (St Johns Park)
Rebekah Lord (St Johns Park)
Georgia Cone (Wee Waa)
Brianna Smith (St Johns Park)

Jasmine Smith (St Johns Park)
Kasey Cone (West Tamworth)
Mia Hotson (Camden)
Louise Cronan (Taren Point)

Gold
Brittney Ross (Glen Innes)
Zoe Stewart (West Tamworth)
Brittany Camp (Armidale Ex Services)
Hayley McDonnell (Halekulani)

Tara Stewart (West Tamworth)
Jessica Ball (Club Dubbo)
Haylee Ross (Glen Innes)
Kate Matthews (Raymond Terrace)

 

 

 
Related Stories
May 04, 2017

Off the Rink


Introducing ‘Off the Rink’ a new enewsletter for the juniors of NSW. [MORE]
 
May 26, 2016

2016 NSW U18 State Squads Updated


NSW Junior Selection Committee announces updated squads. [MORE]
 
May 26, 2017

2017 NSW Under 18 v QLD


The NSW Under 18 State Sides to play QLD at Taren Point BC 2-4 July have been named [MORE]
 
July 25, 2017

2017 NSW Under 18 State Squads Update


State Squads updated following Championships. [MORE]
 
August 23, 2017

Maroons Red Hot in Kallangur

 
August 28, 2017

2017 NSW Junior (U18) Sides Announced


NSW Sides for major upcoming Under 18 events announced. Australian Junior Championships, CHS Exchange and City v Country Series. [MORE]
 
November 23, 2015

2016 NSW Under 18 State Squads


Following the 2015 NSW City v Country Series held at Cabramatta Bowling Club, 21st-22nd November the NSW State Junior Selectors have selected the 2016 NSW Junior State Squads. [MORE]
 
June 21, 2016

2016 Drakes Pride Junior Tournament


Player of Carnival - Haylee Ross [MORE]
 
May 22, 2016

2016 Brett Duprez NSW U18 Development Series


Development Series named after NSW Hall of Fame Bowler Brett Duprez [MORE]
 
July 07, 2016

2016 NSW Under 18 v Queensland


The Debutante Bowl ...
NSW Boys win series, QLD Girls win series [MORE]
 
July 15, 2016

2016 NSW Under 18 State Squads Updated After Championships


Following the Drakes Pride Junior Carnival and State Junior Championships, the NSW State Junior Squads have been updated [MORE]
 
July 20, 2016

2016 Australian Junior Championships - Blues Sides Announced


The NSW Sides to contest the 2016 Australian Junior Championships have been announced [MORE]
 
August 30, 2016

2016 Junior City v Country Series


Sides announced for Junior City v Country Series at Cabramatta BC, 12-13 November [MORE]
 
September 30, 2016

NSW Women dominate while the NSW Men fail to Pair off!


New South Wales and Queensland once again proved their class as the leaders of player development in Australia with a blockbuster Under 25 test series between the 2 States at Cabramatta Bowling Club. [MORE]
 
September 30, 2016

Young Blues Top of the Class at Port


The NSW Blues have ended an 8-year drought at the recent NSW Combined High Schools Development Exchange Series held at Port City Bowling Club. [MORE]
 
October 25, 2016

NSW Storm to Victory at the Australian Junior Championships


The young NSW Blues have accomplished one of the most comprehensive campaigns for any side in the history of the Australian Junior Championships at Holdfast Bay, South Australia (30th September – 2nd October). [MORE]
 
November 14, 2016

2017 NSW Under 18 State Squads


NSW U18 Squads Named [MORE]
 
June 28, 2017

2017 Drakes Pride NSW Junior Carnival


Draws Now available [MORE]
 
March 10, 2017

2017 Brett Duprez NSW U18 Development Series


Development Series named after NSW Hall of Fame Bowler Brett Duprez. NSW Sides named [MORE]
 
July 10, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Singles Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 9-10 July
Zac Corr-Johnson CHAMPION [MORE]
 
July 13, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Pairs Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 13-14 July
Lord and Corr-Johnson CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 12, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Fours Championship


Sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC
Sydney Sth West CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 09, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 1 Wrap


Wrap up from Day 1 - Singles Sectional Play ... CRONAN ON COURSE FOR SLICE OF HISTORY [MORE]
 
July 10, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 2 Wrap


Zac Storms Home to Claim NSW State Junior Singles Championship ....
Zac Corr-Johnson (St Johns Park) is the 2017 State Junior Singles Champion [MORE]
 
July 11, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 3 Wrap


NSW State Junior Fours Sectional Play
Semi-Finalists Determined [MORE]
 
July 12, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 4 Wrap


ZONE 12 CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 13, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 5 Wrap


State Junior Pairs - Sectional Play
Corr-Johnson shooting for historic triple crown [MORE]
 
July 14, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 6 Wrap


State Junior Pairs Finals
CORR-JOHNSON TAKES TRIPLE CROWN [MORE]
 
August 20, 2017

2017 Junior Inter-Zone 7-A-Side Championship


Hosted by Club Dubbo
Draw and Results
Zone 12 Champion Zone [MORE]
 
July 06, 2016

2016 NSW Under 18 v Queensland


NSW taking on QLD in an Under 18 Interstate Series at Tugun 4-5 July
NSW Win Boys Series, QLD win Girls Series [MORE]
 
July 13, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Fours Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 13-14 July
HUNTER (Zone 6) Champions [MORE]
 
July 15, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Pairs Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 15-16 July 2016
ZONE 12 CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 12, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Singles Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 11-12 July
Jayden Gebbie (Warilla, Zone 16) CHAMPION [MORE]
 
July 11, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Championships


11-16 July 2016
Davis Aiming for Slice of History [MORE]
 
July 13, 2016

Gebbie Claims 2016 NSW State Junior Singles


Warilla's Jayden Gebbie has won the 2016 NSW State Junior Singles [MORE]
 
July 14, 2016

Hunter Claim State Junior Fours


Tailor Appleby emulates Father's efforts [MORE]
 
July 16, 2016

Zac and Luke win State Junior Pairs


Zac Corr-Johnson and Luke Grainger (St Johns Park) are the 2016 NSW State Junior Pairs Champions [MORE]
 
August 21, 2016

2016 Junior Inter-Zone 7-A-Side Championship


Sponsored and Hosted by Club Dubbo -West Dubbo Bowling Club
Zone 4 win Champion Zone Title
Singles Illawarra, Pairs Newcastle, Fours Mid West (Zone 4) [MORE]
 
August 24, 2016

Selections Galore following the NSW Junior 7-A-Side


Over 100 juniors provided a showcase display of bowls for parents, spectators and selectors during the NSW Junior Inter-Zone 7-A-Side at Club Dubbo. [MORE]
 
Other News Sections

2017 Upcoming Event

General News

State of Bowls magazine

Inclusion News

Junior News

Around The Zones

Bowls Buzz Newsletter


back