August 20, 2017

2017 Junior Inter-Zone 7-A-Side Championship

 

 

 

CHAMPION ZONE
Zone 12



Singles Gold Medallist
Jono Davis (Zone 12)

Pairs Gold Medallists
Michael Phillips & Jordan Peisley (Zone 10)

Fours Gold Medallists
Zach Nicholls, Brendan Stokes, Connor Freeman & Lachlan Freeman

 

SINGLES    [return to top]

  Section 1  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 4 Grey 21-19 21-13 17-21 4 +6
B "Gold Side" 17-21 13-21 7-21 0 -26
C Zone 3 21-17 21-11 21-17 6 +18
D Zone 7 19-21 11-21 21-7 2 +2
  Section 2  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 16 21-10 21-4 21-11 6 +38
B Zone 15 8-21 4-21 21-18 2 -27
C Zone 13 21-8 21-10 11-21 4 +14
D Zone 4 Green 10-21 10-21 18-21 0 -25
  Section 3  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 6 14-21 21-5 9-21 2 -3
B Zone 11 3-21 5-21 21-9 2 -22
C Zone 12 21-3 16-21 21-9 4 +25
D Zone 8 21-14 21-16 9-21 4 0
  Section 4  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 14 21-18 16-21 16-21 2 -7
B Zone 2 20-21 21-16 21-5 4 +20
C Zone 10 21-20 21-16 21-16 6 +11
D Zone 5 18-21 16-21 5-21 0 -24

PAIRS [return to top]

  Section 1  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 4 Grey 18-9 24-9 20-11 6 +33
B "Gold Side" 22-11 9-24 13-19 2 -10
C Zone 3 11-22 14-14 11-20 1 -20
D Zone 7 9-18 14-14 19-3 3 -3
  Section 2  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 16 12-25 21-13 19-19 3 -5
B Zone 15 14-17 13-21 18-18 1 -11
C Zone 13 17-14 8-22 19-19 3 -11
D Zone 4 Green 25-12 22-8 18-18 5 +27
  Section 3  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 6 20-20 8-27 15-13 3 -17
B Zone 11 11-19 27-8 17-18 2 +10
C Zone 12 19-11 23-8 13-15 4 +21
D Zone 8 20-20 8-23 18-17 3 -14
  Section 4  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 14 13-11 16-22 10-27 2 -21
B Zone 2 18-18 22-16 9-26 3 -11
C Zone 10 18-18 19-17 27-10 5 +19
D Zone 5 11-13 17-19 26-9 2 +13

FOURS [return to top]

  Section 1  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 4 Grey 17-7 19-9 8-18 4 +8
B "Gold Side" 16-18 9-19 22-8 2 +2
C Zone 3 18-16 25-11 18-8 6 +28
D Zone 7 7-17 11-25 8-22 0 -38
  Section 2  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 16 18-10 7-13 37-8 4 +31
B Zone 15 31-3 13-7 14-13 6 +35
C Zone 13 3-31 8-17 8-37 0 -66
D Zone 4 Green 10-18 17-8 13-14 2 0
  Section 3  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 6 12-15 17-13 7-21 2 -13
B Zone 11 8-15 13-17 6-35 0 -40
C Zone 12 15-8 16-5 21-7 6 +32
D Zone 8 15-12 5-16 35-9 4 +21
  Section 4  Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Zone 14 8-20 17-14 11-13 2 -11
B Zone 2 23-12 14-17 29-8 4 +29
C Zone 10 12-23 14-5 13-11 4 0
D Zone 5 20-8 5-14 8-29 2 -18

 

[return to top]

GOLD - SILVER - BRONZE - 4th Place play-off (1st to 4th)  - Top placed in each section qualifies for this play-off

SINGLES  [return to top]

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 Zone 3 8 lost to Zone 16 21
Sec 3v4 Zone 12 21 def Zone 10 13
Gold Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 16 14 lost to Zone 12 21
Bronze  Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 3 15 lost to Zone 10 21

PAIRS   [return to top]

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 4 Grey 5 lost to 4 Green 28
Sec 3v4 Zone 12 15 lost to Zone 10 16
Gold Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  4 Green 15 lost to Zone 10 19
Bronze  Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  4 Grey 11 lost to Zone 12 18

FOURS  [return to top]

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 Zone 3 15 lost to Zone 15 16
Sec 3v4 Zone 12 9 lost to Zone 2 17
Gold Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 15 10 lost to Zone 2 14
Bronze  Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 3 12 lost to Zone 12 14

5th - 8th Place play-off Second place in each section qualifies for this play-off

SINGLES  [return to top]

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 4 Grey 4 lost to Zone 13 21
Sec 3v4 Zone 8 16 lost to Zone 2 21
5th/6th Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 13 11 lost to Zone 2 21
7th/8th Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  4 Grey 0 lost to Zone 8 21

PAIRS  [return to top]

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 Zone 7 8 lost to Zone 16 35
Sec 3v4 Zone 8 11 lost to Zone 2 25
5th/6th Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 16 14 lost to Zone 2 26
7th/8th  Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 7 17 lost to Zone 8 27

FOURS  [return to top]

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 4 Grey 8 lost to Zone 16 26
Sec 3v4 Zone 8 5 lost to Zone 10 25
5th/6th Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 16 15 def Zone 10 13
7th/8th Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  4 Grey 23 def Zone 8 9

9th-12th Place play-off  Third place in each section qualifies for this play-off

SINGLES  [return to top]

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 Zone 7 21 def Zone 15 5
Sec 3v4 Zone 6 21 def Zone 14 4
9th/10th Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 7 14 lost to Zone 6 21
11th/12th Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 15 21 def Zone 14 8

PAIRS  [return to top]

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 Gold 20 def Zone 13 19
Sec 3v4 Zone 6 12 lost to Zone 5 24
9th/10th Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Gold 11 lost to Zone 5 17
11th/12th Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 13 23 def Zone 6 12

FOURS  [return to top]

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 Gold 8 lost to 4 Green 20
Sec 3v4 Zone 6 7 lost to Zone 14 18
9th/10th Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
   4 Green 18 def Zone 14 12
11th/12th Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Gold 25 def Zone 6 10

13th-16th Place play-off  Fourth place in each section qualifies for this play-off

SINGLES [return to top]

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 Gold 13 lost to 4 Green 21
Sec 3v4 Zone 11 21 def Zone 5 10
13th/14th Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  4 Green 19 lost to Zone 11 21
15th/16th Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Gold 14 lost to Zone 5 21

PAIRS   [return to top] 

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 Zone 3 14 lost to Zone 15 18
Sec 3v4 Zone 11 21 def Zone 14 19
13th/14th Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 15 22 def Zone 11 13
15th/16th Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 3 12 lost to Zone 14 17

FOURS  [return to top]

Semi Finals Zone / Team Score   v Zone/Team Score
Sec 1v2 Zone 7 15 def Zone 13 14
Sec 3v4 Zone 11 22 def Zone 5 13
13th/14th Zone / Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 7 23 def Zone 11 12
15th/16th Zone/Team Score v Zone/Team Score
  Zone 13 15 lost to Zone 5 17

Champion Zone Points  (Points allocated on placing achieved in each disipline) [return to top]

[return to top]

Zone Singles Pairs Fours Total
Zone 12 20 16 16 52
Zone 10 16 20 11 47
Zone 2 12 12 20 44
Zone 16 18 11 12 41
Zone 4 Grey 9 14 10 33
Zone 4 Green 3 18 8 29
Zone 3 14 1 14 29
Zone 8 10 10 9 29
Zone 15 6 3 18 27
Zone 7 7 9 4 20
Zone 13 11 6 1 18
Zone 6 8 5 5 18
"GOLD" 1 7 6 14
Zone 14 5 2 7 14
Zone 5 2 8 2 12
Zone 11 4 4 3 11

 

 

Download PDF Version of this Article
 
Related Stories
May 04, 2017

Off the Rink


Introducing ‘Off the Rink’ a new enewsletter for the juniors of NSW. [MORE]
 
May 26, 2016

2016 NSW U18 State Squads Updated


NSW Junior Selection Committee announces updated squads. [MORE]
 
May 26, 2017

2017 NSW Under 18 v QLD


The NSW Under 18 State Sides to play QLD at Taren Point BC 2-4 July have been named [MORE]
 
July 25, 2017

2017 NSW Under 18 State Squads Update


State Squads updated following Championships. [MORE]
 
August 23, 2017

Maroons Red Hot in Kallangur

 
August 28, 2017

2017 NSW Junior (U18) Sides Announced


NSW Sides for major upcoming Under 18 events announced. Australian Junior Championships, CHS Exchange and City v Country Series. [MORE]
 
November 23, 2015

2016 NSW Under 18 State Squads


Following the 2015 NSW City v Country Series held at Cabramatta Bowling Club, 21st-22nd November the NSW State Junior Selectors have selected the 2016 NSW Junior State Squads. [MORE]
 
June 21, 2016

2016 Drakes Pride Junior Tournament


Player of Carnival - Haylee Ross [MORE]
 
May 22, 2016

2016 Brett Duprez NSW U18 Development Series


Development Series named after NSW Hall of Fame Bowler Brett Duprez [MORE]
 
July 07, 2016

2016 NSW Under 18 v Queensland


The Debutante Bowl ...
NSW Boys win series, QLD Girls win series [MORE]
 
July 15, 2016

2016 NSW Under 18 State Squads Updated After Championships


Following the Drakes Pride Junior Carnival and State Junior Championships, the NSW State Junior Squads have been updated [MORE]
 
July 20, 2016

2016 Australian Junior Championships - Blues Sides Announced


The NSW Sides to contest the 2016 Australian Junior Championships have been announced [MORE]
 
August 30, 2016

2016 Junior City v Country Series


Sides announced for Junior City v Country Series at Cabramatta BC, 12-13 November [MORE]
 
September 30, 2016

NSW Women dominate while the NSW Men fail to Pair off!


New South Wales and Queensland once again proved their class as the leaders of player development in Australia with a blockbuster Under 25 test series between the 2 States at Cabramatta Bowling Club. [MORE]
 
September 30, 2016

Young Blues Top of the Class at Port


The NSW Blues have ended an 8-year drought at the recent NSW Combined High Schools Development Exchange Series held at Port City Bowling Club. [MORE]
 
October 25, 2016

NSW Storm to Victory at the Australian Junior Championships


The young NSW Blues have accomplished one of the most comprehensive campaigns for any side in the history of the Australian Junior Championships at Holdfast Bay, South Australia (30th September – 2nd October). [MORE]
 
November 14, 2016

2017 NSW Under 18 State Squads


NSW U18 Squads Named [MORE]
 
June 28, 2017

2017 Drakes Pride NSW Junior Carnival


Draws Now available [MORE]
 
March 10, 2017

2017 Brett Duprez NSW U18 Development Series


Development Series named after NSW Hall of Fame Bowler Brett Duprez. NSW Sides named [MORE]
 
July 10, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Singles Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 9-10 July
Zac Corr-Johnson CHAMPION [MORE]
 
July 13, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Pairs Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 13-14 July
Lord and Corr-Johnson CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 12, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Fours Championship


Sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC
Sydney Sth West CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 09, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 1 Wrap


Wrap up from Day 1 - Singles Sectional Play ... CRONAN ON COURSE FOR SLICE OF HISTORY [MORE]
 
July 10, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 2 Wrap


Zac Storms Home to Claim NSW State Junior Singles Championship ....
Zac Corr-Johnson (St Johns Park) is the 2017 State Junior Singles Champion [MORE]
 
July 11, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 3 Wrap


NSW State Junior Fours Sectional Play
Semi-Finalists Determined [MORE]
 
July 12, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 4 Wrap


ZONE 12 CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 13, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 5 Wrap


State Junior Pairs - Sectional Play
Corr-Johnson shooting for historic triple crown [MORE]
 
July 14, 2017

2017 NSW State Junior Championships - Day 6 Wrap


State Junior Pairs Finals
CORR-JOHNSON TAKES TRIPLE CROWN [MORE]
 
August 20, 2017

2017 Junior Inter-Zone 7-A-Side Championship


Hosted by Club Dubbo
Draw and Results
Zone 12 Champion Zone [MORE]
 
July 06, 2016

2016 NSW Under 18 v Queensland


NSW taking on QLD in an Under 18 Interstate Series at Tugun 4-5 July
NSW Win Boys Series, QLD win Girls Series [MORE]
 
July 13, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Fours Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 13-14 July
HUNTER (Zone 6) Champions [MORE]
 
July 15, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Pairs Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 15-16 July 2016
ZONE 12 CHAMPIONS [MORE]
 
July 12, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Singles Championship


sponsored and hosted by Warilla BC 11-12 July
Jayden Gebbie (Warilla, Zone 16) CHAMPION [MORE]
 
July 11, 2016

2016 NSW State Junior Championships


11-16 July 2016
Davis Aiming for Slice of History [MORE]
 
July 13, 2016

Gebbie Claims 2016 NSW State Junior Singles


Warilla's Jayden Gebbie has won the 2016 NSW State Junior Singles [MORE]
 
July 14, 2016

Hunter Claim State Junior Fours


Tailor Appleby emulates Father's efforts [MORE]
 
July 16, 2016

Zac and Luke win State Junior Pairs


Zac Corr-Johnson and Luke Grainger (St Johns Park) are the 2016 NSW State Junior Pairs Champions [MORE]
 
August 21, 2016

2016 Junior Inter-Zone 7-A-Side Championship


Sponsored and Hosted by Club Dubbo -West Dubbo Bowling Club
Zone 4 win Champion Zone Title
Singles Illawarra, Pairs Newcastle, Fours Mid West (Zone 4) [MORE]
 
August 24, 2016

Selections Galore following the NSW Junior 7-A-Side


Over 100 juniors provided a showcase display of bowls for parents, spectators and selectors during the NSW Junior Inter-Zone 7-A-Side at Club Dubbo. [MORE]
 
Other News Sections

2017 Upcoming Event

General News

State of Bowls magazine

Inclusion News

Junior News

Around The Zones

Bowls Buzz Newsletter


back