May 18, 2017

2017 Senior Inter-Zone Sides Championship - Scores

 

 

2017 Senior Inter-Zone Sides Championship
Taren Point & Sylvania BCs
16-18 May 2017

Click Below to view information

  Competition Summary Souvenir Program pdf
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Semi-Finals Final

Newcastle (Zone 2) CHAMPIONS

Final 8.30am call of cards, Thursday 18 May

FINAL -  At Taren Point
Sydney South West (Zone 12) 51 lost to Newcastle (Zone 2) 57
Ross Coble, Arthur Peisley, Stephen Smith & Gerard Short 15 lost to Robert Atkins, Richard Hadley, Sam Laguzza & Michael Beesley 16
George Jamieson, Alan McLachlan, George Bakulic & Gary Corey 14 lost to .Ross Levido, Howard Smith, Jack Littlewood & Michael Brown 25
.Doug Hawkins, Colin Strudwick, Julio Posadas & Chris Tindall 22 def .Les Pyke, Chris Ramage, Trevor Aitchison & Wayne Lambourne 16

Semi Finals

SEMI FINAL A - At Taren Point
Sydney South West Zone 12 59 def Sydney Northern Zone 9 54
Ross Coble, Arthur Peisley, Stephen Smith & Gerard Short 14 lost to Rod Silber, Herbie Brenner, Tony Taylor & Crawford Linton 20
George Jamieson, Alan McLachlan, George Bakulic & Gary Corey 27 def Vinco Beram, John Boreham, Jim Dowd & Ral Lewis 13
Doug Hawkins, Colin Strudwick, Julio Posadas & Chris Tindall 18 lost to Wayne Fletcher, Roger Manning, Graham Tetstall & Steve Clark 21
SEMI FINAL B - At Sylvania
Newcastle - Zone 2 73 def Sydney Central & South Zone 13 55
Richard Hadley, Robert Atkins, Sam Laguzza & Michael Beesley 22 lost to Ray Tozer, Brandon Conway, Martin Kralj & Peter Hughes 23
Ross Levido, Howard Smith, Jack Littlewood & Michael Brown 32 def Steve Tobey, Reg McCulla, Geoff Frost & Wal Picklum 14
Les Pyke, Chris Ramage, Trevor Aitchison & Wayne Lambourne 19 def John Canute, Les Symonds, Brian Morton & Peter Armstrong 18

 

Competition Summary

Section 1

  Side Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Illawarra
(Zone 16)
80-51 (10) 64-53 (9) 46-61 (1) 20 +23
B Sydney South West
(Zone 12)
80-46 (10) 53-64 (1) 70-45 (9) 20 +50
C Central Coast
(Zone 15)
46-80 (0) 64-48 (10) 61-46 (9) 19 0
D North West NSW
(Zone 3)
51-80 (0) 48-64 (0) 45-70 (1) 1 -73

Section 2

  Side Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Mid-Western NSW
(Zone 4)
85-41 (10) 48-77 (0.5) 76-40 (10) 20.5 +51
B Sydney Northern
(Zone 9)
63-53 (9) 77-48 (9.5) 65-37 (10) 28.5 +67
C South East NSW
(Zone 7)
53-63 (1) 68-37 (10) 40-76 (0) 11 -15
D Greater Western Sydney
(Zone 5)
41-85 (0) 31-68 (0) 37-65 (0) 0 -103

Section 3

  Side Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A Newcastle
(Zone 2)
54-54 (5.5) 56-47 (9) 62-56 (8.5) 24 +15
B Mid-Lower North Coast
(Zone 14)
58-53 (9) 47-56 (1) 62-55 (8.5) 17.5 +3
C Sydney North West
(Zone 10)
53-58 (1) 64-47 (10) 56-62 (1.5) 12.5 +6
D Hunter
(Zone 6)
54-54 (4.5) 47-64 (0) 55-62 (1.5) 6 -24

Section 4

  Side Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Pts +/-
A South Western NSW
(Zone 8)
50-52 (1) 63-56 (8.5) 58-41 (9) 18.5 +22
B Far North Coast
(Zone 1)
39-82 (0) 56-63 (1.5) 52-65 (2) 3.5 -63
C Sydney Central & South
(Zone 13)
82-39 (10) 61-49 (9) 41-58 (1) 20 +38
D Manning
(Zone 11)
52-50 (9) 49-61 (1) 65-52 (8) 18 +3

Scores

Round 1

Section 1
[A] Illawarra (Zone 16) 80 def [D] North West NSW (Zone 3) 51
Rod Busst, Bob Wilson, Geoff Mc Gillivray & Edward Clarke 21 def Terry Johnson, Ian Pringle, Geoffrey Lockwood & Bryon Cullen 19
Stuart Ellem, Paul Robertson, Richard Malley & Brian Harriott 29 def Phillip Ross, John Hamel, Colin Horne, Graham Smith 20
Mark Kesby, Jack Forbes, Ray Parkes & John Ferguson 30 def John Ross, Greg Wilkins, Stephen Graham & David Kliendienst 12
[B] Sydney South West (Zone 12) 80 def [C] Central Coast (Zone 15) 46
Ross Coble, Arthur Peisley, Stephen Smith & Gerard Short 25 def Greg Pigram, Col Passfield, Phil Westcott & John Roberts 17
George Jamieson, Alan McLachlan, George Bakulic & Gary Corey 25 def Peter McCarten, Alan Rogers, Peter Whitfield & Lindsay Willding 9
Doug Hawkins, Colin Strudwick, Julio Posadas & Chris Tindall 30 def Lee Thompson, Gary Murphy, David Buttery & Bill Constantine 20
Section 2
[A] Mid Western NSW (Zone 4) 85 def [D] Greater Western Sydney (Zone 5) 41
Max Low, Barry Wilkinson, Graham Amery & John Mobbs 28 def Ian Sullivan, Michael Galli, Ross Antram & Kevin Fitzpatrick 14
L Townsend, Dick Jeffries, Robert French & Jeff Madden 25 def Brian Barnicoat, Mick Everingham, Gary Adnum & Tony White 14
John Archer, Paul Davis, Phil Gray & Bob Hamilton 32 def Michael Stonham, Bernie Keating, Gary Trick & Wayne Cox 13
[B] Sydney Northern (zone 9) 63 def [C] South East NSW (Zone 7) 53
Rod Silber, Herbie Brenner, Tony Taylor & Crawford Linton 21 lost to Jeffrey Rankin, Peter Davies, Linton Riddell & Don Cooper 23
Vinco Beram, John Boreham, Jim Dowd & Ral Lewis 20 def Peter Hattam, Wayne Lodge, Douglas Ebsworth & David Caldwell 17
Wayne Fletcher, Roger Manning, Graham Tetstall & Steve Clark 22 def Rodney Loosemore, Paul Stewart, Geoffrey Weeks & Ronald Wall 13
Section 3
[A] Newcastle (Zone 2) 54 drew [D] Hunter (Zone 6) 54
Richard Hadley, Robert Atkins, Sam Laguzza & Michael Beesley 19 def Mick Parkinson, Peter Picton, Sam Clough & Rowan Brassey 18
Ross Levido, Howard Smith, Jack Littlewood & Michael Brown 11 lost to Brian Fisher, Ken Katon, Eddie Phillips & John Rees 20
Les Pyke, Chris Ramage, Trevor Aitchison & Wayne Lambourne 24 def Brian Biddle, Artie Jerret, Bruce Hampton & Wayne Rowbottom 16
[B] Mid-Lower North Coast (Zone 14) 58 def [C] Sydney North West (Zone 10) 53
Paul Bartholomew, Ken Paulsen, Michael Howard & Bryce Stewart 19 def Paul Delves, William Daley, Mark Barton & Peter O'Connell 17
Ian Binder, Greg Powick, Ian Stone & Bruce Anderson 21 def Vic Ciscato, Jacob Melham, Paul Harper & Neil Burkett 13
Chris Brown, Athol Grogan, Laurie Morris & John Bradley 18 lost to Gary Reynolds, Uwe Bendt, Dennis Harmer & Trevor Imer 23
Section 4
[A] South Western NSW (Zone 8) 50 lost to [D] Manning (Zone 11) 52
Noel O'Brien, Peter Forck, Colin Firman & Ross Maguire 14 lost to David Brandt, Wayne Wright, David Richardson & Kevin Robinson 19
John Hetherington, Bill Robertson, Geoff Holt & Peter Rudd 23 def Warren Hayward, Stephen Swan, Noel James & Rex Johnston 15
Richard Durnan, Graeme Rossiter, Peter Durnan & Ian Black 13 lost to Robert O'Mahony, Dennis Hoye, Errol Ruprecht & Peter Schroeder 18
[B] Far North Coast (Zone 1) 39 (0) lost to [C] Sydney Central & South (Zone 13) 82 (10)
Allan Parker, Ted Butler, Allan Knox & Graham Meany 10 lost to Ray Tozer, Brandon Conway, Martin Kralj & Peter Hughes 32
Trevor Clarke, Bob Ballantyne, Brian Kent & Barry Evans 15 lost to Steve Tobey, Reg McCulla, Geoff Frost & Wal Picklum 26
Terry McFadden, Terry Lee, Greg Barrack & Peter Duncan 14 lost to John Canute, Les Symonds, Brian Morton & Peter Armstrong 24

Round  2

Section 1
[A] Illawarra (Zone 16) 64 def [B] Sydney South West (Zone 12) 53
Rod Busst, Bob Wilson, Geoff Mc Gillivray & Edward Clarke 19 def Ross Coble, Arthur Peisley, Stephen Smith & Gerard Short 17
Stuart Ellem, Paul Robertson, Richard Malley & Brian Harriott 26 def George Jamieson, Alan McLachlan, George Bakulic & Gary Corey 12
Mark Kesby, Jack Forbes, Ray Parkes & John Ferguson 19 lost to Doug Hawkins, Colin Strudwick, Julio Posadas & Chris Tindall 24
[C] Central Coast (Zone 15) 67 def [D] North West NSW (Zone 3)  48
 Greg Pigram, Col Passfield, Phil Westcott & John Roberts 15 lost to Terry Johnson, Ian Pringle, Geoffrey Lockwood & Bryon Cullen 22
Peter McCarten, Alan Rogers, Peter Whitfield & Lindsay Willding 25 def Phillip Ross, John Hamel, Colin Horne, Graham Smith 15
Lee Thompson, Gary Murphy, David Buttery & Bill Constantine  27 def John Ross, Greg Wilkins,Stephen Graham & David Kliendienst  11
Section 2
[A] Mid Western NSW (Zone 4) 48 lost to [B] Sydney Northern (zone 9)  77
Max Low, Barry Wilkinson, Graham Amery & John Mobbs 9 lost to Rod Silber, Herbie Brenner, Tony Taylor & Crawford Linton 33
L Townsend, Dick Jeffries, Robert French & Jeff Madden 19 drew Vinco Beram, John Boreham, Jim Dowd & Ral Lewis 19
John Archer, Paul Townsend, Phil Gray & Bob Hamilton 20 lost to Wayne Fletcher, Roger Manning, Graham Tetstall & Steve Clark 25
[C] South East NSW (Zone 7)  68 def [D] Greater Western Sydney (Zone 5) 37
Jeffrey Rankin, Peter Davies, Linton Riddell & Don Cooper 23 def Ian Sullivan, Michael Galli, Ross Antram & Kevin Fitzpatrick 12
Peter Hattam, Wayne Lodge, Douglas Ebsworth & David Caldwell 23 def Brian Barnicoat, Mick Everingham, Gary Adnum & Tony White 13
Rodney Loosemore, Paul Stewart, Geoffrey Weeks & Ronald Wall  22 def Michael Stonham, Bernie Keating, Gary Trick & Wayne Cox 12
Section 3
[A] Newcastle (Zone 2) 56 def [B] Mid-Lower North Coast (Zone 14) 47
Richard Hadley, Robert Atkins, Sam Laguzza & Michael Beesley 21 def Paul Bartholomew, Ken Paulsen, Michael Howard & Bryce Stewart 17
Ross Levido, Howard Smith, Jack Littlewood & Michael Brown 13 lost to Ian Binder, Greg Powick, Ian Stone & Bruce Anderson 16
Les Pyke, Chris Ramage, Trevor Aitchison & Wayne Lambourne 22 def Chris Brown, Athol Grogan, Laurie Morris & John Bradley 14
 [C] Sydney North West (Zone 10)  64 def [D] Hunter (Zone 6)  47
 Paul Delves, William Daley, Mark Barton & Peter O'Connell 24 def Mick Parkinson, Peter Picton, Sam Clough & Rowan Brassey 12
Vic Ciscato, Jacob Melham, Paul Harper & Neil Burkett 23 def Brian Fisher, Ken Katon,  Eddie Phillips & John Rees 20
Gary Reynolds, Uwe Bendt, Dennis Harmer & Trevor Imer  17 def Brian Biddle, Artie Jerret, Bruce Hampton & Wayne Rowbottom  15
Section 4
[A] South Western NSW (Zone 8) 63  def [B] Far North Coast (Zone 1) 56
Noel O'Brien, Peter Forck, Colin Firman & Ross Maguire 27 def Allan Parker, Ted Butler, Allan Knox & Graham Meany 16
John Hetherington, Bill Robertson, Geoff Holt & Peter Rudd 20 drew Trevor Clarke, Bob Ballantyne, Brian Kent & Barry Evans 20
Richard Durnan, Graeme Rossiter, Peter Durnan & Ian Black 16 lost to Terry McFadden, Terry Lee, Greg Barrack & Peter Duncan 20
[C] Sydney Central & South (Zone 13) 61 def  [D] Manning (Zone 11)  49
Ray Tozer, Brandon Conway, Martin Kralj & Peter Hughes 13 lost to  David Brandt, Wayne Wright, David Richardson & Kevin Robinson 19
Steve Tobey, Reg McCulla, Geoff Frost & Wal Picklum 23 def Warren Hayward, Stephen Swan, Noel James & Rex Johnston 18
John Canute, Les Symonds, Brian Morton & Peter Armstrong 25 def Robert O'Mahony, Dennis Hoye, Errol Ruprecht & Peter Schroeder  12

Round  3

Section 1
[A] Illawarra (Zone 16) 46 lost to [C] Central Coast (Zone 15)  61
Rod Busst, Bob Wilson, Geoff Mc Gillivray & Edward Clarke 13 lost to Greg Pigram, Col Passfield, Phil Westcott & John Roberts 25
Stuart Ellem, Paul Robertson, Richard Malley & Brian Harriott 16 def Peter McCarten, Alan Rogers, Peter Whitfield & Lindsay Willding 15
Mark Kesby, Jack Forbes, Ray Parkes & John Ferguson 17 lost to Lee Thompson, Gary Murphy, David Buttery & Bill Constantine 21
[B] Sydney South West (Zone 12) 70 lost to [D] North West NSW (Zone 3) 45
Ross Coble, Arthur Peisley, Stephen Smith & Gerard Short 15 lost to Terry Johnson, Ian Pringle, Geoffrey Lockwood & Bryon Cullen 25
George Jamieson, Alan McLachlan, George Bakulic & Gary Corey 29 def Phillip Ross, John Hamel, Colin Horne, Graham Smith 11
Doug Hawkins, Colin Strudwick, Julio Posadas & Chris Tindall 26 def John Ross, Greg Wilkins,Stephen Graham & David Kliendienst   9
Section 2
[A] Mid Western NSW (Zone 4) 76 def [C] South East NSW (Zone 7) 40
Max Low, Barry Wilkinson, Graham Amery & John Mobbs 27 def Jeffrey Rankin, Peter Davies, Linton Riddell & Don Cooper 11
L Townsend, Dick Jeffries, Robert French & Jeff Madden 20 def Peter Hattam, Wayne Lodge, Douglas Ebsworth & David Caldwell 16
John Archer, Paul Davis, Phil Gray & Bob Hamilton 29 def Rodney Loosemore, Paul Stewart, Geoffrey Weeks & Ronald Wall 13
[B] Sydney Northern (zone 9) 65 def [D] Greater Western Sydney (Zone 5)  37
Rod Silber, Herbie Brenner, Tony Taylor & Crawford Linton 19 def Ian Sullivan, Michael Galli, Ross Antram & Kevin Fitzpatrick 14
Vinco Beram, John Boreham, Jim Dowd & Ral Lewis 21 def Brian Barnicoat, Mick Everingham, Gary Adnum & Tony White 9
Wayne Fletcher, Roger Manning, Graham Tetstall & Steve Clark 25 def Michael Stonham, Bernie Keating, Gary Trick & Wayne Cox  14
Section 3
[A] Newcastle (Zone 2) 62 def [C] Sydney North West (Zone 10) 56
Richard Hadley, Robert Atkins, Sam Laguzza & Michael Beesley 16 lost to Paul Delves, William Daley, Mark Barton & Peter O'Connell 25
Ross Levido, Howard Smith, Jack Littlewood & Michael Brown 19 drew Vic Ciscato, Jacob Melham, Paul Harper & Neil Burkett 19
Les Pyke, Chris Ramage, Trevor Aitchison & Wayne Lambourne 27 def Gary Reynolds, Uwe Bendt, Dennis Harmer & Trevor Imer 12
[B] Mid-Lower North Coast (Zone 14) 62 def [D] Hunter (Zone 6) 55
Paul Bartholomew, Ken Paulsen, Michael Howard & Bryce Stewart 18 drew Mick Parkinson, Peter Picton, Sam Clough & Rowan Brassey 18
Ian Binder, Greg Powick, Ian Stone & Bruce Anderson 32 def Brian Fisher, Eddie Phillips, Ian Mann & John Rees 12
Chris Brown, Athol Grogan, Laurie Morris & John Bradley 12 lost to Brian Biddle, Artie Jerret, Bruce Hampton & Wayne Rowbottom  25
Section 4
[A] South Western NSW (Zone 8) 58 def [C] Sydney Central & South (Zone 13) 41
Noel O'Brien, Peter Forck, Colin Firman & Ross Maguire 11 lost to Ray Tozer, Brandon Conway, Martin Kralj & Peter Hughes 21
John Hetherington, Bill Robertson, Geoff Holt & Peter Rudd 28 def Steve Tobey, Reg McCulla, Geoff Frost & Wal Picklum 6
Richard Durnan, Graeme Rossiter, Peter Durnan & Ian Black 19 def John Canute, Les Symonds, Brian Morton & Peter Armstrong  14
[B] Far North Coast (Zone 1) 52 lost to  [D] Manning (Zone 11) 65
Allan Parker, Ted Butler, Allan Knox & Graham Meany 23 def David Brandt, Wayne Wright, David Richardson & Kevin Robinson 20
Trevor Clarke, Bob Ballantyne, Brian Kent & Barry Evans 9 lost to Warren Hayward, Stephen Swan, Noel James & Rex Johnston 27
Terry McFadden, Terry Lee, Greg Barrack & Peter Duncan 20 def Robert O'Mahony, Dennis Hoye, Errol Ruprecht & Peter Schroeder 18

 

Final

FINAL -  At Taren Point
Winner Semi Final [A]  0 v Winner Semi Final [B] 0
Ross Coble, Arthur Peisley, Stephen Smith & Gerard Short 0 v .Richard Hadley, Robert Atkins, Sam Laguzza & Michael Beesley 0
George Jamieson, Alan McLachlan, George Bakulic & Gary Corey 0 v .Ross Levido, Howard Smith, Jack Littlewood & Michael Brown 0
.Doug Hawkins, Colin Strudwick, Julio Posadas & Chris Tindall 0 v .Les Pyke, Chris Ramage, Trevor Aitchison & Wayne Lambourne 0
 

 

 
Related Stories
March 21, 2017

2017 State Pennants Competitions


Links to results, Zone websites from around the State
State Finals Venues [MORE]
 
March 28, 2017

2017 Rookies and Indoor Qualifying Entries Now Open


Bowls NSW has announced that entries for the 2017 Rookies and 2017 NSW (Men) Qualifying for the Australian Indoor Singles are now open [MORE]
 
May 18, 2017

2017 Senior Inter-Zone Sides Championship - Scores


NEWCASTLE (ZONE 2) Champions ... 2017 Senior Inter-Zone Sides Championship, played at Taren Point and Sylvania BCs 16-18 May 2017 - Full RESULTS [MORE]
 
May 13, 2017

2017 Grade 1 State Pennants Conference Finals


Conference Finals for Sides to qualify for the 2017 Grade 1 State Pennants Finals [MORE]
 
May 23, 2017

Newcastle Rules the Seniors


Newcastle claimed the silverware in the Senior Inter-Zone Sides Championship [MORE]
 
Other News Sections

2017 Upcoming Event

General News

State of Bowls magazine

Inclusion News

Junior News

Around The Zones

Bowls Buzz Newsletter


back