May 13, 2017

2017 Grade 1 State Pennants Conference Finals

 

Sectional Play has concluded in the 2017 Grade 1 State Pennants competitions, focus now turns to the Conference Post-Sectional stage to determine the sides to progress to the State Finals Series at St Johns Park and Cabra-Vale Diggers Bowling Clubs from 4 to 6 August.

Click HERE for the State FInals Schedule & details.     Click HERE for results from Conference Sectional Play.

Far North Coast Conference
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS
to be played at Ballina RSL, Saturday 27 May at 12.00 Noon
Kingscliff Beach V Casino RSM

Winner Qualifies for State Finals

Northern Conference
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS
 played at Taree Leagues BC at 12.30pm on Saturday 20 May 2017
Port City def Tuncurry Beach 

Winner Qualifies for State Finals

Newcastle-Hunter Conference
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

played at Nelson Bay BC Saturday 20 & Sunday 21 May 2017

  Section 1 Section 2
A East Matiland (Winner Section 1) Warners Bay (Winner Section 2)
B Soldiers Point (Winner Section 3) Raymond Terrace (Winner Section 4)
C Lambton (2nd Section 2) Nelson Bay (2nd Section 1)
D Maitland City (2nd Section 4) Edgeworth (2nd Section 3)

Rd 1: AvD & BvC - Saturday 20 May 8.30am Call of Cards
Rd 2: AvB & CvD - Saturday 20 May - Approx 1pm
Rd 3: AvC & BvD - Sunday 21 May 8.30am Call of Cards

Play-Off: 2nd Section 1 v 2nd Section 2

Winner of each Section and Play-off Winner qualify for State Finals (3 sides)
(Section WInners may play off to be awarded the Newcastle or Hunter DBA Grade 1 Flag)

Raymond Terrace, Soldiers Point and Maitland City qualified for State Finals

Central Coast Conference
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS
To be played at Halekulani on Saturday 27 May, 12.00 Noon
Halekulani v Terrigal

Winner qualifies for State Finals

Southern Conference
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS
To be played at Warilla BC on Saturday 27 & Sunday 28 May

  Section 1
A Warilla
B Merimbula
C Towradgi Park
D Dapto Citizens

Rd 1: AvD & BvC - Saturday 27 May 8.30am Call of Cards
Rd 2: AvB & CvD - Saturday 27 May - Approx 1pm
Rd 3: AvC & BvD - Sunday 28 May 8.30am Call of Cards

Draw for Side allocation in draw to be done.

Top 2 placed sides qualify for State Finals (2)

Western Conference

Dubbo Railway has qualified for State Finals

Metropolitan Conference
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

4 Metro Conference Winners Have qualified for State Finals
Ashfield, NBC Sports (Northmead), Engadine, Cabramatta

2nd in Each Conference plays off to qualify
To be played at Belrose Saturday 27 & Sunday 28 May

  Section 1
A Wentworthville Leagues
B Mt Lewis
C North Sydney
D Taren Point

Rd 1: AvD & BvC - Saturday 27 May 8.30am Call of Cards
Rd 2: AvB & CvD - Saturday 27 May - Approx 1pm
Rd 3: AvC & BvD - Sunday 28 May 8.30am Call of Cards

Top 3 placed sides qualify for State Finals (3)

State Finals Sides (16 sides to qualify)
Far North Coast (1)
North Coast (1) - Port City
Western (1) - Dubbo Railway
Central Coast (1)
Newcastle Hunter (3) - Raymond Terrace, Soldiers Point & Maitland City
South Coast (2)
Metropolitan (7)

 
Related Stories
March 21, 2017

2017 State Pennants Competitions


Links to results, Zone websites from around the State
State Finals Venues [MORE]
 
March 28, 2017

2017 Rookies and Indoor Qualifying Entries Now Open


Bowls NSW has announced that entries for the 2017 Rookies and 2017 NSW (Men) Qualifying for the Australian Indoor Singles are now open [MORE]
 
May 18, 2017

2017 Senior Inter-Zone Sides Championship - Scores


NEWCASTLE (ZONE 2) Champions ... 2017 Senior Inter-Zone Sides Championship, played at Taren Point and Sylvania BCs 16-18 May 2017 - Full RESULTS [MORE]
 
May 13, 2017

2017 Grade 1 State Pennants Conference Finals


Conference Finals for Sides to qualify for the 2017 Grade 1 State Pennants Finals [MORE]
 
May 23, 2017

Newcastle Rules the Seniors


Newcastle claimed the silverware in the Senior Inter-Zone Sides Championship [MORE]
 
Other News Sections

2017 Upcoming Event

General News

State of Bowls magazine

Inclusion News

Junior News

Around The Zones

Bowls Buzz Newsletter


back